Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2019 Archive Jan 1

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

External link/citation spamming by User:Ben Maimon

The new, single-purpose account Ben Maimon (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) is being used to add citations and external links to various ethics and religion related articles promoting the book/blog "Torah, Science, Rationality, and Morality", including the following links:

I have cautioned the user (Uw-spam2), and reverted some of these edits; perhaps someone else could deal with today's edits. (@Robynthehode: you might be interested in this.) ♦ J. Johnson (JJ) (talk) 21:57, 9 January 2019 (UTC)

wizcase

What seems to be one-time-use accounts are inserting links to this site. COIBot seems to have found few more entries. Could need a look at from someone more experienced at this than I. --Treetear (talk) 16:20, 16 January 2019 (UTC)

Blacklisted. MER-C 14:47, 18 January 2019 (UTC)

collisioncontrol.net

It seems that for nearly 11 years, this company has been spamming Traffic signal preemption and just recently started at Mobile Infrared Transmitter. They have become *slightly* more low-key by changing from naming their product and talking about its lack of limitations to not directly naming their product but stating that "one GPS system that can be used for this upgrade without the extra cost" then directing the reader to their links in the EL section. Apparition11 Complaints/Mistakes 21:14, 11 January 2019 (UTC)

Blacklisted. MER-C 14:49, 18 January 2019 (UTC)

ammfitness.co.uk

Spammed to multiple articles by multiple IPs. Deli nk (talk) 12:37, 20 January 2019 (UTC)

@Deli nk: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:27, 20 January 2019 (UTC)

weblineindia.com

Spammed to multiple articles by multiple IPs. Deli nk (talk) 12:41, 20 January 2019 (UTC)

@Deli nk: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:28, 20 January 2019 (UTC)

Acooranloo

Per this, I guess the message got through. No need for further action unless it continues after this. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:12, 21 January 2019 (UTC)

vigrxplusrevealed.com

Multiple IPs spamming this link to multiple articles. Deli nk (talk) 16:24, 20 January 2019 (UTC)

@Deli nk: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:55, 22 January 2019 (UTC)

investyadnya.in and associated YouTube channel

Spamming from various IPs for a "Yadnya Investment Academy" (mostly their blog at blog.investyadnya.in) and some of their YouTube videos. Not sure about blacklisting just yet, but I have posted several warnings = final warnings. GermanJoe (talk) 05:01, 22 January 2019 (UTC)

Please blacklist only the domain for now, continuous blog spam by above IP. GermanJoe (talk) 04:05, 23 January 2019 (UTC)

@GermanJoe: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:25, 23 January 2019 (UTC)

for domain

investyadnya.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

--Dirk Beetstra T C 13:29, 23 January 2019 (UTC)

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:29, 23 January 2019 (UTC)
@Beetstra: Thank you (and sorry for the hassle with formatting once again). GermanJoe (talk) 14:26, 23 January 2019 (UTC)
@GermanJoe: the hassle is purely due to the limitations of the script. Generally a requested link or regex takes presedence over to domain - but not here. And I only noticed when I accepted the script suggested edit. Nothing to do with your formatting. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:07, 23 January 2019 (UTC)

filmeekeeda.com

filmeekeeda.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Wryteracash (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

This user has repeatedly added their personal website to articles, and has apparently continued to do so after being warned, including changing citation urls to link to their site. Would appreciate if someone could take a look.

Flipsson (talk) 09:06, 27 January 2019 (UTC)

Blocked — JJMC89(T·C) 09:13, 27 January 2019 (UTC)
@Flipsson: Lets see if the block gets the message through .. please report here if they restart on another account and we will blacklist it. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:08, 27 January 2019 (UTC)

Are mailto: external links in article space necessarily spam?

Some pages in article space have mailto: external links in them, e.g., Hermiston High School. I can't seem to find policy on this. In this case, my inclination is to remove them as being inappropriate/non-encyclopedic use of Wikipedia as a phone directory, which is almost certain to be (or soon become) stale, right? Are there any circumstances in which a mailto: link is appropriate in article mainspace? How about other namespaces? Is this covered somewhere that I can't seem to find ?

P.S.: The ones I've found in article space so far are all invalid in the same way, too, with an attempt at pipelinking in the format [mailto:foo@bar.bax|First Last], which turns into a link like Last . (ed.) —[AlanM1(talk)]— 01:23, 26 January 2019 (UTC)

They're inappropriate external links. I removed the unreferenced section as promotion. WP:NOTDIRECTORY applies as well. --Ronz (talk) 02:03, 26 January 2019 (UTC)
They are inappropriate and should all be removed. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:00, 26 January 2019 (UTC)
 Done —[AlanM1(talk)]— 12:20, 30 January 2019 (UTC)